Incident Fairey Firefly U.8 WM885,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241477

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly U.8
Owner/operator:RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WM885
MSN: F.8940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardigan Bay, NW of RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD)
Destination airport:RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly U.8 WM885: Ordered from Fairey Aircraft Ltd., Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire as a Firefly AS.7, but completed as a Firefly U.8 drone, and first flown as such 29/12/1954 at Ringway Airport, Manchester

First issued for service 5/1/1955 at RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd. Sustained Cat.3(R) damage 16/5/1955 when canopy detached on take off from RAE Llanbedr. Repaired on site and returned to service.

Written off (destroyed) 20/6/1955 when crashed into Cardigan Bay, North West of RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd after ground control was lost

WM885 was formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) on 27/6/1955

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain,2004 p.300)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM
3. http://www.historyofwar.org/articles/weapons_fairey_firefly_U8.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm