Incident Fairey Firefly U.8 WM888,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241480

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly U.8
Owner/operator:RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WM888
MSN: F.8943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Llanbedr, Gwynedd (EGOD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly U.8 WM888: Ordered from Fairey Aircraft Ltd., Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire as a Firefly AS.7, but completed as a Firefly U.8 drone. First flown as such at Ringway Airport, Manchester 18/2/1955.

Placed into temporary storage at Ringway Airport, Manchester from 31/3/1955 until delivered to RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd on 8/6/1955

Written off (destroyed) 12/3/1957: Stalled on takeoff from RAE Llanbedr, near Harlech, Gwynedd, and dived into the ground from an altitude of 300 feet. Remains formally Struck Off Charge 20/3/1957 as Cat.5(s). Sold for scrap to Minworth Metals Ltd., Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire by August 1958

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.299)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM
3. http://www.historyofwar.org/articles/weapons_fairey_firefly_U8.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm