Accident Eurocopter Bo 105S PR-MER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241548

Date:Thursday 16 February 2017
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter Bo 105S
Owner/operator:Heringer Air Taxi
Registration: PR-MER
MSN: S-916
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:3155 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:São Félix do Xingu, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:São Felix do Xingu Aerodrome (SNFX) - PA
Destination airport:Pykany Village
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the São Felix do Xingu Aerodrome (SNFX) - PA, to the Pykany Village, located in the municipality of Altamira - PA, at about 1445 (UTC).
After about fifteen minutes of flight, the pilot noticed a smell of burning and, after turning off the non-essential electrical equipment, decided to make a precautionary landing in an open area about 66km away from SNFX.
After landing, the pilot noticed a large amount of smoke coming out of the rear of the aircraft and directed the passenger for immediate evacuation.
During the abandonment, the pilot did not cut the engines. After a few moments, a fire started.
The aircraft was destroyed.
The pilot and the passenger left unharmed.

Contributing factors.
- Training – undetermined.
The training received by the pilot did not include the fire / smoke procedure on the aircraft, thus, it did not provide the adequate and necessary conditions to sediment the knowledge, which may have favored the adoption of practices divergent from the procedure.
- Organizational culture – undetermined.
In the organizational context, there was a collective acceptance of informal practices divergent from the manual, such as abandonment of the aircraft without the engine shutdown. This shared culture among the members of the organization may have fostered the non-standard performance of the pilot and favored the aggravation of the accident
consequences.
- Piloting judgment – a contributor.
There was an inadequate assessment of the emergency as a whole, so that instead of making an emergency landing with engine cut-off after touching the ground, as provided in the flight manual, a precautionary landing was performed to check the conditions of the aircraft.
- Perception – undetermined.
It is possible that an erroneous perception about the origin of the burning odor has led to the adoption of emergency procedures divergent from those adapted to the situation experienced in that flight, implying a low level of situational awareness of the present risks.
- Decision-making process – a contributor.
The abandonment of the aircraft without the engine cut-off meant an inadequate assessment of the risks involved in this circumstance and aggravated the consequences of the accident, as it allowed the fire to spread

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

Location