Accident Beechcraft C90A King Air PT-PAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241608

Date:Sunday 20 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A King Air
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-PAC
MSN: LJ-1555
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:São Carlos Airfield (SDSC), SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:São Carlos Airfield (SDSC), SP
Destination airport:Sorocaba Airfield (SDCO), SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from São Carlos Airfield (SDSC), SP, bound for Sorocaba Airfield (SDCO), SP, at around 21:20 (UTC), in order to perform a transfer, with one pilot and two passengers on board.
During the flight, the pilot decided to return to the origin airfield.
After landing at SDSC, the aircraft overshot the right side edge of the runway.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The crew member and two passengers were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 September 2008 PT-PAC Ultrafarma Saúde 0 Congonhas Airport (CGH), Sao Paulo, SP w/o