Runway excursion Incident Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros N24189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241875

Date:Friday 11 September 2020
Time:13:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros
Owner/operator:Fantasy Fighters Inc
Registration: N24189
MSN: 633721
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Santa Fe Municipal Airport (SAF/KSAF), Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Destination airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 11, 2020, the aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Santa Fe Municipal Airport (SAF/KSAF), Santa Fe, New Mexico. The airplane sustained unreported but apparently no more than minor damage as it was operational on September 14, 2020. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:11-SEP-20,SANTA%20FE,N2189
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N24189/history/20200911/1804Z/KSAF/KSAF
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/web_db_input.php

https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000550247.html
https://www.flickr.com/photos/spudshot/14114541482/