Incident Fairey Firefly T Mk 7 WK373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241876

Date:Saturday 13 June 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly T Mk 7
Owner/operator:719 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WK373
MSN: F.8853
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ashley, Milton, New Forest, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Daedalus RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly T.Mk.7 WK348: Last of 26 Firefly AS.7 (WK348-WK373) ordered 21/11/1950 to Contract 6/Acft/5111/CB.9(a). Built by Fairey Aircraft at Hayes, Middlesex, first flown at White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire, and completed as Firefly T.Mk.7.

Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RDU, Cumberland 2/2/1953. First issued for service by/on 31/3/1953 to 719 Squadron FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland as "340/GN".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/6/1953: during rehearsal for the Coronation Royal Review of the Fleet Air Arm flypast at Spithead, Firefly WK373 was wrecked in a forced landing at Ashley, New Milton, in the New Forest, Hampshire. The Firefly's throttle had stuck on the open position whilst flying at 1,000 feet on a sortie from HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, and the aircraft was forced to make a flaps up, wheels down, emergency landing into a cornfield. Pilot - 2nd Lieutenant T. Jones RAF - was uninjured.

The reported crash location of Ashley is a village located in the southwest of Hampshire, England. It lies on the eastern outskirts of New Milton in the New Forest district, and is two miles (3 km) inland from the sea, at approximate coordinates 50.75795°N 1.63790°W. Firefly WK373 was formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ 24/6/1953, and is possibly the Firefly which was dumped at HMS Daedalus, RNAS-Lee-on-Solent in September 1955 and being used for fire fighting training.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.297)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/nos11.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=463
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html