Accident Bell 206 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241892

Date:Wednesday 16 September 2020
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stirling, East Gippsland, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the pilot lost control of the helicopter and the helicopter rolled and collided with the ground. The helicopter sustained substantial damage and the pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/aircraft-incident-unfolding-in-stirling-victorias-east/5503eb26-aa2b-4614-aefe-82fc56f0bb9c
https://www.sheppnews.com.au/national-news/2020/09/16/1616057/pilot-injured-in-vic-helicopter-crash
ATSB Ref 202004523