Accident Cessna 210N PR-VMG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 241965

Date:Saturday 12 November 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PR-VMG
MSN: 21064842
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Poconé Aerodrome (SWPK), MT -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SWPK
Destination airport:SIAI
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Poconé Aerodrome (SWPK), MT, at 8:00 p.m. (UTC), to the runway of Fazenda Gaivota (SIAI), located in the municipality of Poconé, MT, with one pilot and three passengers on board, without flight plan, in visual flight conditions (VMC)
According to reports, right after take-off, there was engine failure in flight, which forced the pilot to try a forced landing in an unsheltered area about 5 km from SWPK headboard 36.
During the landing attempt, there was a first impact of the aircraft against an elevation. Then, still at high speed, the aircraft collided against a ravine located 35 meters ahead, stopping abruptly and exploding in the sequence.
The aircraft was completely destroyed.
The pilot and the three passengers suffered fatal injuries
The aircraft had its original registration number, N4943U, but there was a PR-VMG trademark reservation reserved at the Brazilian Aeronautical Registry (RAB).
At the time of the accident, the aircraft N4943U was not airworthy, considering that its overflight authorization in Brazilian territory had expired on 24MAR2011, according to the Overflight/Transit Authorization in the 06/SBPP/11, issued by the National Civil Aviation Agency (ANAC), at Ponta Porã International Airport, on 24JAN2011.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4943U

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 2008 N4943U Private 0 Cincinnati, OH sub