Incident Robin HR.100/210D Safari II F-GJDO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24204

Date:Sunday 4 July 1999
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin HR.100/210D Safari II
Owner/operator:Dominque Haro & Thierry Vaudelin
Registration: F-GJDO
MSN: 203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Motte-Chalancon, Drôme department -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lyon–Bron Airport, Bron, Lyon (LYN/LFLY)
Destination airport:La Motte-Chalancon, Drôme department
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
First registered 7-7-75 as F-BXJY. Re-registered 21-1-87 as TU-TMY. Returned to France and re-regsitered as F-GJDO on 10-12-1997. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-7-1999 in a landing accident at La Motte-Chalancon, a commune in the Drôme department in southeastern France.

Per a rough translation of the French BEA report into the accident: "Output end of the runway on landing on airfield, non stabilized final". Probably implies that the aircraft was wrecked when it ran off the end of the runway on landing. Registration F-GJDO cancelled "02/02/2001 for the reason: DESTROYED"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-do990704/htm/f-do990704.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1999/f-do990704/pdf/f-do990704.pdf
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWR100.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html