Accident Piper PA-42-1000 Cheyenne 400LS N313PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242070

Date:Thursday 20 May 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-42-1000 Cheyenne 400LS
Owner/operator:
Registration: N313PC
MSN: 42-5527044
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jundiaí, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SSXX
Destination airport:SBJD
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft departed from SSXX at 17:30 UTC, destined for SBJD, with only the 2-member crew on board.
On the descent for SBJD, the crew noticed a stiffening of the left engine power lever movement. The power lever got blocked between 40% and 50% of maximum power.
The crew, in coordination with the SBJD Control Tower, declared emergency and continued descending.
The aircraft was about to join the final leg, when the power lever resumed normal operation, and the crew proceeded for landing. When the reversers were activated at the touchdown, the aircraft made an abrupt yaw to the right and exited the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA