Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N8540A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242121

Date:Tuesday 7 July 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8540A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Curitiba, PR -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SSOK
Destination airport:SBCT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Aerodrome 14 BIS, PR (SSOK), bound for Afonso Pena, PR (SBCT), around 5:20 p.m. (UTC), in order to transport personnel, with one pilot and one passenger on board.
About 3 NM away from SBCT, the aircraft had a loss of power, with consequent engine shutdown, and was forced to land on a flat and firm terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA