Accident Bell 206B PT-YBB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242181

Date:Tuesday 28 October 2008
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Icaraí Turismo Taxi Aéreo Ltda
Registration: PT-YBB
MSN: 4334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lages, SC -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the city of Lages, SC, bound for the city of Porto Alegre, RS, at around 15:00 (UTC), in order to perform a transfer flight, with a pilot on board.
After takeoff, the aircraft presented strong noise in the upper part of the cabin, and in an attempt to land to check the reason for the occurrence, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, crashing sharply into the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA