Incident Rans S-6 Coyote F-WRXA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24226

Date:Saturday 7 February 1998
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 Coyote
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-WRXA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Muy, Var department, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Muy, Var department, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 07-02-1998 Event: collision with a tree during a take-off at Le Muy, Var department, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region. Identified cause: insufficient consideration of the parameters for lift-off. According to a rough translation from French into English of the official BEA accident report:

"In cruising, the engine has failed and stops. The pilot unsuccessfully tries to restart, and then land without damage in a field. After checking the level of the fuel tank and purging the circuit, the pilot attempts a restart. In the second trial, he found by the diet and by the selection test Magnetos that the engine is operating normally. He decides to leave.

The site is a large flat and uncultivated land with some trees. Several axes of Take-off from 300 to 400 meters are possible. The chosen axis is a road Which the pilot estimates to be 200 meters usable length, at the end of which are Some trees. Thirty meters after the start of the Take off, the plane crosses a donkey. Thereafter, it fails to rise Enough to avoid the collision in the axis, with a shaft.

Notes:
The actual runway length was only 112 meters. During the examination of the selected improvised track, the pilot did not notice The existence of the back of the grass which may have disrupted its speed. The take-off was undertaken flaps retracted. The short take-off procedure recommended Provides "flaps 43.

At maximum weight (500 kg) the take-off distance is 60 meters. The take-off was undertaken without prior authorization"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1998/f-xa980207/htm/f-xa980207.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1998/f-xa980207/pdf/f-xa980207.pdf