Accident Cessna 210L Centurion PT-KGG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242356

Date:Tuesday 24 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-KGG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altamira, PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:SNZE
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 210 aircraft took off from São Félix do Xingu on August 24th, with destination to Aero Xingu Aerodrome (SNZE), with one crew member and three passengers on board.
After 70 minutes of flight, during the cruise stage, at level 075, there was the breakdown of propeller blade no. 01, which caused a strong vibration in the engine.
In such a situation the pilot, realizing that he would lose control of the aircraft, cut the engine and performed the procedures for forced landing. After the crash with the tree top, the aircraft collided with the ground.
Consequently, it suffered serious damage and there was no damage to third parties. The passengers suffered minor injuries and the pilot, serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA