Incident Fairey Firefly AS.6 WH629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242507

Date:Friday 12 December 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly AS.6
Owner/operator:814 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WH629
MSN: F.8752
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Solent Estuary, 750 yards off Stokes Bay Pier, Gosport, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Daedalus RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly AS.6 WH629: Delivered to HMS Nuthatch, RNAS Anthorn RDU, Cumberland, 3/5/1951 and placed into long term storage. To "C" Squadron A&AEE Boscombe Down (on loan to CS(A) MoS - Controller (Air) Ministry of Supply) from 25/1/1952 for comparative trials against Firefly Mk.7.

First issued for service to 814 Squadron FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) 3/3/1952 coded "261/J" when embarked aboard HMS Eagle. (Shore based at HMS Condor, RNAS Arbroath). Damaged 7/9/1952 when caught arrestor wire, bounced, and started to nose over, damaging the propeller, when landing aboard HMS Eagle. Repaired and returned to service. Pilot - Lieutenant Commander J.A.McColgan - uninjured.

Damaged 3/10/1952 when returning from HMS Condor, RNAS Arbroath, Arbroath, East Angus, Scotland to land on HMS Eagle, the starboard undercarriage collapsed. Both crew - Sub Lieutenant P.J.Lynn (pilot) and Lieutenant K.H.Deadman (Observer) - uninjured. Repaired and returned to service

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/12/1952: While on a sortie from HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, the starboard aileron jammed in flight, and the Firefly ditched into the Solent Estuary, 750 yards off Stokes Bay Pier, Gosport, Hampshire. Both crew - Sub Lieutenant A.W.Thompson (pilot) and Sub Lieutenant W. Palfrey - was uninjured.

Wreckage recovered to Southsea Beach, and from there transported by road back to HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent
for accident investigation (arrived at Lee-on-Solent AIU 13/12/1952).

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.293)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stokes_Bay
4. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html