Accident Cessna 172 C-FKXV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242519

Date:Saturday 5 September 2020
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FKXV
MSN: 46391
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:6.5 NM SE of Hope, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Cessna 172, was on a cross country VFR flight from Qualicum Beach (CAT4), BC; Sechelt (CAP3), BC; Pitt Meadows (CYPK), BC; Princeton (YDC), BC; Oliver (CAU3), BC; with an ultimate destination of Castlegar (CYCG), BC. Shortly after departure from CAT4 the pilot elected not to fly into Sechelt due to poor visibilities and low ceilings, and continued on to Pitt Meadows where the ceilings were about 1 500 feet AGL, and from there toward Hope, BC where the ceilings lowered to about 1 000 feet AGL. When 6.5 NM SE of Hope, BC the aircraft collided with trees. JRCC received a signal from the aircraft’s 406 MHz ELT and the pilot also triggered an SOS signal on the SPOT network and RCMP were dispatched to the accident site.
The pilot received minor injuries and walked from the accident site to Highway 3 where the RCMP found her. The aircraft sustained substantial damage; there was no post-impact fire.

Sources:

TSB