Accident Pottier P.80 F-PBOB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24256

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1998
Time:16:00
Type:Pottier P.80
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-PBOB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Le Plessis-Belleville Airfield (LFPP) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Plessis-Belleville Airfield (LFPP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner lend his aircraft to a pilot. This was his first flight in an aircraft of this type. During the take-off roll, the pilot was surprised by how quickly the aircraft took off. He gave up, the nose gear hit the ground and broke off. The aircraft continued on its trajectory and came to rest on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BEA