Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BODB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242562

Date:Sunday 1 December 2019
Time:15:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Sherburn Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-BODB
MSN: 28-16042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherburn-In-Elmet Airport (EGCJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II, G-BODB, 1 December 2019: Low speed collision with the fuel installation, Sherburn in Elmet Airfield, Leeds. The AAIB Final Report was published on 11 June 2020, and the following is a summary from it:

"The aircraft was parked close to the airfield fuel pump installation. The pilot carried out his pre-flight inspection and, having boarded his passenger, started the engine. He taxied the aircraft forward before making a right turn during the latter stages of which the outboard section of the left wing leading edge struck the fuel pump. The pilot immediately shut down the aircraft and inspected the wing, which had a small dent on the leading edge.

Having inspected the damage, which he considered was minimal, the pilot considered that it would be safe to fly. It was late in the afternoon and he had to complete the flight before night, but he did not want to disappoint his passenger and so he pushed the aircraft back, restarted the engine and departed. Due to the delay, however, he subsequently landed about 15 to 20 minutes into night-time. He reported to the flying club both the contact with the fuel pump and having flown at night. The flying club made clear to the pilot the correct action he should have taken by getting the damage inspected and curtailing his flight to avoid flying at night."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB Final Report "Dent to left side of aircraft wing"

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f3bd7028fa8f51749698725/Piper_PA-28-161_Cherokee_Warrior_II_G-BODB_06-20.pdf
2. Flyer Magazine September 2020 issue page 50: https://issuu.com/flyerdigital/docs/flyerseptember2020
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9436459
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BODB

Media:

G-BODB Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II @ Sywell 01/09/2018:G-BODB (31016899118)