Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee D N433FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242568

Date:Thursday 17 September 2020
Time:c. 17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N433FL
MSN: 28-7125217
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:SE of Huntsville Airport (HTV/KUTS), Huntsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Huntsville Airport, TX (HTV/KUTS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft a loss of engine power and a subsequent forced landeding to pasture field terrain southeast of Huntsville Airport (HTV/KUTS), Huntsville, Texas.
The airplane sustained minor damage and the instructor and pilot were not injured

Sources:

https://www.itemonline.com/news/plane-crashes-near-holliday-unit/article_a5e4244a-f935-11ea-96d0-5be8a6a9158f.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=433FL

Location