Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C-GQGE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242614

Date:Thursday 17 September 2020
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GQGE
MSN: 28-7725109
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Telkwa, BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Smithers Airport, BC (YYD/CYYD)
Destination airport:Smithers Airport, BC (YYD/CYYD)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Piper PA-28 aircraft, was on a local training flight from Smithers Airport (CYYD), BC. During the demonstration of a forced approach, at approximately 600 feet AGL, the instructor observed the aircraft was unable to out climb the rising terrain during the overshoot. Without other options, she flew the aircraft into the trees keeping the wings level. Both occupants received minor injuries and called 911 from a cell phone. There was no fire and the ELT was manually activated. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.mybulkleylakesnow.com/43204/plane-crash-in-telkwa-leaves-two-people-injures/
TSB