Incident Cessna 182D Skylane N9058X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242652

Date:Sunday 13 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Southern Skies Aviation Inc
Registration: N9058X
MSN: 18253458
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Milford Municipal Airport/Briscoe Field (MLF/KMLF), Milford, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milford Municipal-Ben and Judy Briscoe Field, UT (KMLF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an onground engine fire during the takeoff sequence at Milford Municipal Airport/Ben and Judy Briscoe Field (MLF/KMLF), Milford, Utah. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9058X
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9503062