Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z5982,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242656

Date:Monday 30 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:608 (North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z5982
MSN: UL-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Thornaby
Narrative:
Blenheim Z5982: Took off 11:39 hrs on an Air Sea Rescue sortie. 30/06/1941
The aircraft failed to return from operational flight at sea, search for dinghy at approximate position 5325N:0230E.
After took off nothing further heard and presumed to have been lost at sea.
Crew:
F/Sgt (937721) Alec Patrick BEST (WOp/AG) RAFVR: missing believed killed;
Sgt (909044) Henry HILLWOOD (obs.) RAFVR: missing believed killed;
F/O (76320) Rowland Keith KEATING (AG) RAFVR: missing believed killed;
P/O (87425) Sir Iain Workman MacROBERT (pilot) RAFVR: missing believed killed;

Sources:

1.Henk Welting's Database
2.ORB 608 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/7293