Incident Fairey Firefly Mk 5 VT433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242657

Date:Sunday 11 May 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly Mk 5
Owner/operator:825 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: VT433
MSN: F.8333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haeju Bay, 15 miles SSE of Haeju, South Hwanghae Province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ocean, at sea off Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly AS.5 VT433: Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) 14/6/48 to RNAS Culham RDU. First issued for service 17/7/48 to 812 Squadron, FAA RN (coded "201/O", later "201/R") until at least 31/10/1948. Presumably damaged in late 1948 or early 1949 as shipped to the UK, in a damaged state on board HMS Triumph on 1/4/1949

By July 1949 at Fairey Aviation for repairs and to fit power folding wings. Upon completion of the work, delivered in January 1950 to HMS Sanderling, AHU Abbotsinch, Glasgow for short term storage. Issued on 25/4/50 to 817 Squadron, HMS Vulture, RNAS St Merryn, Padstow, Cornwall (until 31/7/1950). Returned to FAA RN in August 1950 and by January 1951 back at HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch AHU. Next issued 7/3/1952 to HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far AHU at Hal Far, Malta. Returned to service in March 1952 to 825 Squadron FAA RN on board HMS Ocean.

Written off (destroyed) 11/5/52 in combat operations. As R/P (Rocket Projectiles) were fired in an attacking dive, there was an explosion and engine stopped. Second similar explosion when jettisoning remaining Rocket Projectiles. Ditched into Harju Bay, fifteen miles South-South East of Haeju, South Hwanghae Province, North Korea. Both crew survived - Lieutenant S.G. Gandey (pilot) and Sub Lieutenant A. Bishop (Observer) - rescued by USAF HU-16 Albatross aircraft

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p/266)
2. https://www.faaaa.asn.au/fairey-firefly-aircraft-histories/
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/n1.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haeju