ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242681
Last updated: 20 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-AUG-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Tecnam P2008-JC |
Owner/operator: | Canavia |
Registration: | EC-NJX |
C/n / msn: | 1177 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | El Berriel aerodrome (Gran Canaria) -
Spain
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | El Berriel aerodrome (Gran Canaria). |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Narrative:On Tuesday 25th August 2020, the Tecnam P2008JC aircraft, registration EC-NJX, suffered a runway excursion during the landing run on runway 07 of El Berriel aerodrome (Gran Canaria).
The flight was carried out with two people on board: the pilot at the controls, with a private pilot's license, who had rented the aircraft from Canavia, and a passenger who was also a pilot.
According to the description made by the two people on board, during the touchdown the aircraft started to move to the right. Despite the actions on the flight controls, the aircraft continued to move in this direction until it left the runway on the right side. As a result, the nose gear collapsed and the propeller impacted the ground. After the event, they identified that the parking brake actuation lever was in the locked position.
The two people on board were unharmed.
Sources:
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2020/a-037-2020