Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter T7-SKY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242693

Date:Sunday 20 September 2020
Time:09:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Sky Team Cremona
Registration: T7-SKY
MSN: 902
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Livrasco (Cremona) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Cremona-Migliaro Airport (LILR)
Destination airport:Cremona-Migliaro Airport (LILR)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 was engaged in parachute jumping activity at Cremona Migliaro Airport, on its second flight of the day. The aircraft, which took off from runway 29, in VFR, climbed to the jump altitude and made a first pass with entry on the East/West axis at 3300 m altitude for the launch of a team of four and the video operator. He made the second pass, after having ascended to 4000 m altitude, again with the same entry axis, for the launch of the two pairs of skydivers and the single skydiver who made a drift launch with track suit. At the end of the drop, during descent, the aircraft, which made two wide turns to position itself for runway 11, collided with the last parachutist still in free fall and fell out of control after losing a large section of the left wing. The parachutist died on impact with the aircraft and the pilot on impact with the ground.

CAUSES
The cause of the accident was an in-flight collision between the Pilatus PC-6 descending and a free-falling track-suit parachutist; this collision resulted in loss of control of the aircraft in flight and destruction of the left wing of the aircraft, which fell to the ground uncontrolled.
The following factors contributed to the accident
- inadequate coordination between pilot and parachutist in relation to their respective descent and drift paths;
- the meteorological conditions at the time of the parachutist's exit from the aircraft, which took place in cloud and in the absence of visual contact with the ground, in a situation, therefore, incompatible with VFR flight rules and ENAC regulations for parachuting;
- the absence of codified procedures at the Italian level, integrating the procedures for jumps with those of aircraft operators used for parachute jumps, including deconfliction between descending aircraft and parachutists performing drift or wingsuit jumps.
The inadequate coordination between the pilot and parachutist in relation to their respective descent and drift paths could also be attributable to the absence of a responsible person to ensure that the above mentioned coordination was in place.
In addition to the above mentioned criticalities, the ANSV investigation activity revealed, also in the present case, a general lack of rules and controls regarding parachuting activities carried out outside of training activities, which reasonably contributed to the occurrence of the investigated aircraft accidents.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.laprovinciacr.it/news/cremona/257329/aereo-precipitato-ipotesi-impatto-in-volo-con-paracadutista.html
https://www.laprovinciacr.it/news/cremona/257320/aereo-in-avaria-precipita-a-livrasco.html
https://www.ilmessaggero.it/italia/aereo_paracadusti_cremona_incidente_due_morti_cosa_e_successo_ultime_notizie_news-5474227.html
https://www.cremonaoggi.it/2020/09/20/aereo-cade-nei-campi-di-livrasco-vigili-del-fuoco-ed-elisoccorso-attivati-si-cercano-pilota-e-paracadutisti/
____________________

ASN accident occurrence 2018:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=213680

Media: