Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk Vb G-AISU ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242705

Date:Saturday 20 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk Vb
Owner/operator:Group Captain Allen Henry Wheeler
Registration: G-AISU
MSN: CBAF.1061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Southend Airport (EGMC), Southend-on-Sea, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southend Airport (EGMC) Essex
Destination airport:Southend Airport (EGMC) Essex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire G-AISU (ex-AB910) (Race No. 82), being flown by Group Captain Allen Wheeler, was substsantially damaged when it suffered a heavy landing at Southend Airport while competing in the 1953 Kings Cup Air Race. According to a published source (see link #2):

"Saturday 20th June 1953 saw the National Air Races come to Southend, with thousands turning up to watch the event it was at the time the biggest airshow the town had ever held. The Kings Cup was won by L. A "Clem" Pike in his D.H Chipmunk G-AKDN and the Norton Griffiths trophy was awarded to W.P Bowles who flew Miles Messenger 2a G-AJYZ.

However the event was not without incident, as Supermarine Spitfire G-AISU/AB910 was damaged in a heavy landing"

Spitfire AB910 was civilian registered as G-AISU (C of R 10939/1, later R602/1; C of A 8696) on 25/10/1946 to Group Captain Allen Henry Wheeler, London W.1. On 6/8/1955, the registration was cancelled/lapsed when it was sold (back) to the Manufacturers, Vickers-Armstrong Ltd, London SW.1 (C of R 602/2). The civil registration G-AISU was finally cancelled 22/8/1955 as "converted to miltary markings". That was the Air Ministry's way of recording that the aircraft had been donated back to the RAF, and reverted to its original identity of AB910 (see link #3)

Sources:

1. https://www.spitfireab910.com/about
2. https://www.southendtimeline.com/airpshow53.htm
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AISU.pdf
4. http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/AB910.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p019.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 1941 AB910 222 (Natal) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Lympne, Lympne, Kent, England unk
20 June 1976 AB910 Battle of Britain Memorial Flt (BBMF) RAF 0 Duxford Airfield (EGSU), Vintage Day, Cambridgeshire, England sub

Images:

RAF Alconbury Air Show, Cambridgeshire, UK - 16th May 1959

RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire, UK BoB Air Show - 17th September 1960