Incident Fairey Firefly Mk 5 VX382,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242719

Date:Friday 3 March 1950
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly Mk 5
Owner/operator:816 Sqn RAN
Registration: VX382
MSN: F.8412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMAS Sydney, Tasman Sea -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMAS Sydney, Tasman Sea
Destination airport:HMAS Sydney, Tasman Sea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly FR.Mk.5 VX382: Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) on 6/12/48 to RNAS Culham RDU. Transferred on 21/1/49 to HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch AHU and embalmed for transit to Australia. On 4/4/49 Delivered to King George V Docks, Glasgow, Scotland and embarked in HMAS Sydney. Coded "217/K" in anticipation of issued to 816 Squadron RAN (Royal Australian Navy). However, it was not until 7/4/49 that Firefly VX382 was officially transferred to RAN charge

On 31/5/49 Landed at Jervis Bay and towed by road to RANAS Nowra for issue to 816 Squadron, RAN. On 6/9/49 Damaged in a minor accident at HMAS Albatross, RANAS Nowra, NSW.

Seriously damaged 3/3/50: Hook rebounded up and aircraft entered barrier while landing on HMAS Sydney (some reports say 4/3/50 - if the accident took place on the night of 3rd/4th March 1950, that would explain why various sources quote 3rd March, and others 4th March 1950). According to the official history of HMAS Sydney (see link #2):

"In February 1950 HMAS Sydney crossed the Tasman Sea visiting New Zealand for the first time. There she called at Milford Sound, Wellington, Akaroa, Lyttleton and Auckland before returning to Sydney on 5 April 1950". (As a further clue, HMAS Sydney docked at Auckland Harbour, Auckland, New Zealand on 15/3/1950)

On 4/4/50 offloaded from HMAS Sydney and delivered to HMAS Albatross, RANAS Nowra awaiting disposal. As already deemed "damaged beyond repair", authorised on 13/9/50 to be RTP (Reduced to Spares and Produce). Formally Struck off Charge as Cat.ZZ 15/5/51.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrows & Lee Howard, Air Britain, 2004 p.272)
2. https://www.navy.gov.au/hmas-sydney-iii
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/n1.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VX
5. https://www.faaaa.asn.au/fairey-firefly-aircraft-histories/

Media:

HMAS Sydney arrived at Auckland Harbour, Auckland, New Zealand 15 March 1950. Note Fireflies parked on deck:Mar. 15, 1950:  HMAS SYDNEY [III] leads a fleet entry into Auckland  after combined RAN and RNZN exercises - Whites Aviation, ATL.