Accident Boeing 747-284B SX-OAA,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-284B
Owner/operator:Olympic Airways
Registration: SX-OAA
MSN: 20742/216
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 418
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Athens -   Greece
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens Ellinikon International (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK, KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Olympic flight 411 was a regularly scheduled flight from Athens, Greece, to New York, USA. Just after takeoff rotation the Boeing 747, SX-OAA "Olympic Zeus", suffered an engine failure from the #3 engine. During takeoff and due to a misunderstanding of a captain command, Flight Engineer shut off the water injection from all the engines. Thrust of the remaining engines reduced drastically. The crew were barely able to keep the plane airborne, flying just 200 feet above a densely populated area of Athens. Airspeed was exceptionally slow, the FDR showing as low as 158kts, which was not possible according to Boeing. After almost two minutes flying straight and as low as 153 ft ~ 46 meter~ above ground (tail height from the ground is 19 meter, wingspan is 59 meter), the captain was able to gain some airspeed and finally altitude up to 1,500ft. After quickly dumping fuel over the water, the plane landed safely back at Ellinkon, 30 minutes after takeoff.

It was discovered that the engine's water injection system was mistakenly turned off prior during takeoff, causing the engine to overheat and explode during rotation.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Olympic_Airways_Flight_411
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f9YzsO_ZPGI (Pilot Interview 1993)

Images:

Boeing Official Analysis of this incident.

Media: