Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk Vb AB910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242724

Date:Friday 29 August 1941
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk Vb
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: AB910
MSN: CBAF.1061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Lympne, Lympne, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Epping Forest, Essex
Destination airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Narrative:
The aircraft was assigned to 222 Sqn at RAF North Weald on the 22nd August 1941. Following three combat missions, flown by Pilot Officer Ramsey, over northern France, at the end of August, AB910(ZD-C) carried out a forced landing, with combat damage, at RAF Lympne, Kent. Following repairs at AST Hamble the aircraft was assigned to 130 Squadron, Perranporth, Cornwall in October 1941.

Sources:

https://www.memorialflightclub.com/blog/spitfire-mk-vb-ab910-%E2%80%93-75-years-old
http://milky01.co.uk/?page_id=28017
http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/AB910.htm
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/222_wwII.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 June 1953 G-AISU Group Captain Allen Henry Wheeler 0 Southend Airport (EGMC), Southend-on-Sea, Essex, England sub
20 June 1976 AB910 Battle of Britain Memorial Flt (BBMF) RAF 0 Duxford Airfield (EGSU), Vintage Day, Cambridgeshire, England sub

Images:

RAF Alconbury Air Show, Cambridgeshire, UK - 16th May 1959

RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire, UK BoB Air Show - 17th September 1960