Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N1524M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242737

Date:Monday 21 September 2020
Time:19:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1524M
MSN: 75-8060
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:919 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R680-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Honea Path, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashley Field, SC (SC01)
Destination airport:Ashley Field, SC (SC01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 21, 2020, about 1949 eastern daylight time, a Stearman E75, N1524M, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Honea Path, South Carolina. The private pilot and his airline transport pilot-rated student were seriously injured. The flight was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

The airplane departed and was in a continuous climb at 70 mph, at 2,500 rpm. The pilot observed a cylinder depart the engine and experienced a partial loss of engine power. A video of the event recorded the sound of the engine becoming quieter and the tachometer showed a continuous 1,000 rpm reading following the separation. The video captured the airplane maneuvering over open fields suitable for a forced landing as it descended back towards the departure airstrip. The recording ended before the airplane was destroyed by contact with trees and terrain 500 feet prior to the landing strip.

Examination of the nine-cylinder radial engine revealed a separated cylinder, with all of its associated mounting studs fractured. Three of the mounting studs displayed features consistent with fatigue, likely due to inadequate torque applied at overhaul, which was completed less than 100 aircraft hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to the fatigue failure of an engine cylinder and the pilot's subsequent decision to overfly several suitable forced-landing sites while attempting to return to the departure airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA326

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=102010
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1524M

Location