Incident Cessna 404 Titan PT-WQT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242738

Date:Saturday 29 May 2004
Time:15:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan
Owner/operator:Geoterrex Dighem
Registration: PT-WQT
MSN: 404-0092
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Port Stanley Airport -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Port Stanley
Destination airport:Port Stanley
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft engaged on survey work in the Falklands. When landing at Port Stanley after a flight, the nose landing gear suffered structural failure and collapsed. Propellors, engines and nose landing gear were all damaged. No injuries to the two crew members.

Sources:

1. Air Accident Investigation Board, Bulletin No 10/2004.
2. www.rzjets.net/aircraft/?reg=509868