Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk Vb AB910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242744

Date:Sunday 20 June 1976
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk Vb
Owner/operator:Battle of Britain Memorial Flt (BBMF) RAF
Registration: AB910
MSN: CBAF.1061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Duxford Airfield (EGSU), Vintage Day, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Duxford Airfield (EGSU), Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England, UK
Destination airport:Duxford Airfield (EGSU), Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered Cat.3R damage when the starboard undercarriage leg collapsed just after touchdown during the 'Duxford Vintage Day'. The aircraft was recovered and repaired at No.5 MU Kemble and returned to the BoB Flight on 21st December 1976.
Photographs of the accident are shown on https://www.flickr.com/photos/spicpix/5107175337/ ,

Sources:

http://milky01.co.uk/?page_id=28017
http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/AB910.htm
http://www.goodall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/vickerssupermarine.pdf
https://www.flickr.com/photos/spicpix/5107175337/
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/77486-accident-to-bbmf-spitfire-v-ab910-bex-1978
Aerolane Monthly, August 1976 'Spotlight' p.395/394

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 1941 AB910 222 (Natal) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Lympne, Lympne, Kent, England unk
20 June 1953 G-AISU Group Captain Allen Henry Wheeler 0 Southend Airport (EGMC), Southend-on-Sea, Essex, England sub

Images:

RAF Alconbury Air Show, Cambridgeshire, UK - 16th May 1959

RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire, UK BoB Air Show - 17th September 1960