Loss of control Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2601Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242767

Date:Tuesday 22 September 2020
Time:17:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2601Q
MSN: 18257801
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincolnton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winder Airport, GA (WDR/KWDR)
Destination airport:Lincolnton, GA (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 22, 2020, at 1712 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 182 airplane, N2601Q, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident in Lincolnton, Georgia. The private pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

While flying to his private, home airfield, the pilot overflew at low altitude an area of land owned by his family. Witnesses described the first “pass” over a nearby pond as “low” at an estimated 60 ft above the ground. One witness described the low-altitude flight as being a typical “fly by” maneuver that the pilot would perform upon returning home. After the first pass, the pilot performed a left circling turn and another pass over the pond. During the second pass, a witness reported that the altitude was about 50 ft above the ground, and as the airplane flew between groups of trees, the right wing was pointed “almost straight up in the air” before the airplane descended and impacted the ground. The description of the right wing pointing upward is consistent with an extreme left roll attitude and is likely indicative of a loss of control that was possibly a result of intentional maneuvering as part of the “fly-by” or due to a sudden maneuver to avoid an obstacle (such as trees).

A postaccident examination of the airframe revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Water and impact damage prevented a thorough examination of the engine; however, a witnesses described the engine noise as “steady” prior to impact. That, along with the twisting damage exhibited by both propeller blades, suggest that the engine was likely operating at the time of the accident.

The pilot’s toxicological test results were positive for antidepressant and allergy medications. The antidepressant was not detected in blood and therefore was likely below therapeutic levels. While there were no medical records available to evaluate the severity of the pilot’s depression and when he was diagnosed, by the accounts provided, the pilot was not exhibiting any unusual behavior; while the low fly-by homecoming was not a safe procedure, it was the pilot’s usual habit when returning to his home airfield. The concentration of allergy medication was not listed in the test results, suggesting that the levels were below therapeutic levels.

While the pilot appears to have taken two medications that can have impairing effects and may have had a psychological condition that could decrease performance, given the circumstances of this accident and the concentrations of the medications detected, it is unlikely that effects from the pilot’s use of citalopram and cetirizine or his depression were factors in the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wrdw.com/2020/09/22/plane-crash-reported-in-lincoln-county-near-highway-79/
https://www.wjbf.com/csra-news/ntsb-investigating-plane-crash-in-lincolnton/

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2601Q
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2601Q
NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB