Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk Vb AB910 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242769

Date:Monday 21 August 1978
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk Vb
Owner/operator:Battle of Britain Memorial Flt (BBMF) RAF
Registration: AB910
MSN: CBAF.1061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Air show at Bex Airport (LSGB),Vaud. -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bex Airport (LSGB),Vaud
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire AB910, flown by Flt Lt Peter Thorn, had just started its take off run when it collided head on with North American (Noorduyn) AT-16ND Harvard IIB PH-KMA which had entered the runway, (without ATC clearance), when taxiing for take off. The Harvard was pushed back 50 yard, there was no fire and all the aircrew escaped the crash with the only injury being a broken leg, suffered by the Harvard pilot.

The Harvard was a written off. The remains of the aircraft has been on display in the Österreichisches Luftfahrtmuseum, Graz - ThalerhofMap Airfield, Austria since June 2000.
The Spitfire was recovered to RAF Abingdon for extensive repairs, being returned to the BoB Flight at RAF Coningsby in October 1981.

Sources:

http://www.goodall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/vickerssupermarine.pdf
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/77486-accident-to-bbmf-spitfire-v-ab910-bex-1978
http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/AB910.htm
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/183675/PH-KMA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 December 1941 AB910 130 (Punjab) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Perranporth, Cornwall, England min
9 February 1945 AB910 53 OTU RAF 0 RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire, England non
5 October 1972 AB910 Battle of Britain Memorial Flt (BBMF) RAF 0 RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England unk

Images:

RAF Alconbury Air Show, Cambridgeshire, UK - 16th May 1959

RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire, UK BoB Air Show - 17th September 1960

Media: