Accident Bell 206L-3 D-HALT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 242847

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Helicópteros del Sureste,
Registration: D-HALT
MSN: 51578
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garganta de la Olla (Cáceres) -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter landed on the top of a hill in the Sierra de Tormantos. After loading 6 forest firefighters, the helicopter took off and when it had already exceeded one meter above the ground, the helicopter started a continuous right turn, descending the aircraft and after the third turn it hit the ground.
The pilot had a commercial helicopter pilot's license, with a Bell-206 type rating valid until 19-10-2003.
The meteorological information provided by the pilot, for an altitude of 5,000 ft, was a north wind and a temperature of 25 °C.
The weight of the aircraft at takeoff was 3,800 lb.
The pilot stated that upon takeoff from the ground, once the 6 firefighting crew members were on board, a sudden and unpredictable tailwind gust (contrary to the dominant wind direction, which was headwind) caused the aircraft to turn to the right in a continuous and undesired manner.
The aircraft began a descent while continuing to turn to the right for three turns, until it impacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-043/2003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC Ref. A-043/2003