Wirestrike Accident Schroeder Fire Balloons G30/24 F-GLAU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243077

Date:Sunday 20 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schroeder Fire Balloons G30/24
Owner/operator:Club de Montgolfières ICARE
Registration: F-GLAU
MSN: 1666
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jouaville -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the point of landing in quite a big field, the pilot observed that the wind speed close to the ground was 20 km/h. When the basket was no more than around 1.5 m from the ground, he decided to gain height in order to brief his passengers for a potential hard landing. At the end of the briefing, he observed that the power line that he had seen was close and decided to land before this line. After the landing, the envelope struck the line and tore on coming into contact with it. 

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/collision-avec-une-ligne-electrique-lors-de-latterrissage-6/

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/421/001421079.jpg (photo)