Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-2 3356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243106

Date:Monday 28 October 1940
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-2
Owner/operator:9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3356
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km northwest of Tellingstedt, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stade airfield, Niedersachsen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz mit Aufschlagbrand. Crash with impact fire, following aerial combat. Both men did not survive:

(FF) Unteroffizier Karl Bertram
(Bf) Oberfeldwebel Kurt Lorenz

Sources:

GQM (#2-3); NVM (NJG1_III_003); Mason, page 463.; BoB T&N, page 702; Balss, PV, page 9