Incident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 4040,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243109

Date:Saturday 5 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:7./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4040
MSN: 4D+ER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Bruchlandung (crash-landing). The crew was unhurt; the damage was assessed as 20%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0041AB&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' for airfield

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 1941 3200 7./KG 30 Luftwaffe 4 sea near Tripolis. w/o