Serious incident Boeing 747-245F 4X-AXK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243122

Date:Monday 8 February 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-245F
Owner/operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-AXK
MSN: 22151/478
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:EHAM
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight ELY 812 was a cargo flight with a Boeing 747-245F from Los Angeles via New York and Amsterdam Airport Schiphol to Tel Aviv. On 8 February, ELY 812 departed from John F. Kennedy airport on the flight to Schiphol, Amsterdam. Due to the weather forecast for the expected time of arrival, the crew was aware of the fact that a passing cold front with westerly to northwesterly winds, cumulonimbus clouds, rain and snow had to be expected. During the approach the runway was changed from 01R to 01L. The first officer performed a standard ILS approach with coupled autopilot followed by an autopilot landing on runway 01L. The second part of the runway was covered with snow and the crew was unable to stop the aircraft before the end of the runway. At a very low speed the aircraft moved past the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Dutch Safety Board

Images:

Photo: Noord-Hollands Archief, collectie Fotopersbureau De Boer