Accident Comco Ikarus C42B D-MFVW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243133

Date:Sunday 15 May 2005
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MFVW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kilder, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stadtlohn-Vreden (EDLS)
Destination airport:Stadtlohn-Vreden (EDLS)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Stalled at low altitude while the pilot circled the house of an acquaintance. Crashed onto the roof of a house.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Dutch Safety Board