ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243140
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-MAY-2004 |
Time: | |
Type: | Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | ES-YLL |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Den Helder Airport/De Kooy NAS, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Den Helder Airport |
Destination airport: | Groningen-Eelde Airport |
Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft overran the runway after an aborted takeoff. During takeoff the right-hand nose hatch had opened and a coat and bag had been ingested by the engine.
Sources:
Dutch Safety Board
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location