ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243149
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-MAY-2004 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cirrus SR20 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N123AN |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Groningen-Eelde Airport (EHGG) -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Groningen-Eelde Airport (EHGG) |
Destination airport: | Groningen-Eelde Airport (EHGG) |
Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
Narrative:After a local flight with two passengers, the pilot of the N123AN returned to the airport. Visibility was good and the weak wind (2 knots) was almost straight on the runway. The air traffic controller had requested a 'short field' landing on which the pilot planned to drop the aircraft shortly after the runway threshold. The tail hit the ground first and the aircraft moved forward and landed on the nose wheel. Subsequently the aircraft bounced up and down and the nose landing gear broke off and the rotating propeller hit the runway.
touched. After approximately 500 metres the aircraft came to a standstill after which the occupants were able to leave the aircraft unharmed.
Sources:
Dutch Safety Board
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |