Incident Boeing 747-243B (SF) N516MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243154

Date:Monday 17 July 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-243B (SF)
Owner/operator:Atlas Air
Registration: N516MC
MSN: 22507/497
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a rough translation fron Dutch into English of the official Dutch Accident Report:

"During take-off of the aircraft, on runway 36L" [at Amsterdam-Schipol Airport] the two rear tires are off the left hull landing gear burst causing damage to the rims and one of the front tires. The control system was replaced by pieces of tire and broken rim parts damaged the flaps and parts of the fuselage of the aircraft.

As a result of the damage the flap control system created a flap asymmetry and a roll moment. The crew discharged fuel and returned to airport. During the landing on runway 06, the other front tire of the left fuselage landing gear has jumped. Because with the flange of the rims of the left fuselage landing gear has driven over the runways, these are both
seriously damaged".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: ENG06WA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Dutch Safety Board
2. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-747-200-n516mc-atlas-air/3vqx4e
3. Same aircraft, earlier incident 20/12/1995: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/boeing-747-235-n516mc-20-december-1995

Media:

Boeing 747-243(SF) N516MC of Atlas Air at Kai Tak, Hong Kong in August 1996: Atlas Air Boeing 747-243B(SF) N516MC (24388479864)