Accident Air Creation OO-915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243157

Date:Saturday 24 April 2004
Time:
Type:Air Creation
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-915
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geesteren, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the OO-915, who is also the owner, had purchased the aircraft after it had been idle for seven years. To check the condition of the engine, he had built up the aircraft behind an acquaintance's farm. After cleaning the carburetor and filling the tank with fuel, the engine was started using a car and jumper cables (his own battery was dead).
When the engine was running he wanted to do some taxiing to see how the engine absorbed and if there was enough power available. The pilot stated afterwards that after about 20 meters the OO-915 suddenly became loose from the ground and went up quite steeply. According to an eyewitness, the aircraft moved erratically through the air, up and down and from left to right. It then flew close over a residential house and a riding school and finally hit the ground hard, seriously injuring the pilot and severely damaging the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2004057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Dutch Safety Board