Incident Eurocopter EC-155B1 OY-HSL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243160

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2007
Time:09:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC-155B1
Owner/operator:DanCopter
Registration: OY-HSL
MSN: 6658
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Sea, 30 NM north of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:“Nobel George” oil platform
Destination airport:Den Helder Airport
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CONCLUSION
The investigation can be summarized with the following conclusions:
The loss of the upper tailfin part was probably caused by a fatigue crack on the forward attachment fitting of the lower part of the tailfin.
Due to the failure of the forward attachment fitting, the separation of the upper part of the tailfin caused an overload of the aft attachment fitting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Dutch Safety Board Final Report
https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-HSL