Accident Valentin Kiwi PH-1247,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243170

Date:Saturday 23 April 2005
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Valentin Kiwi
Owner/operator:
Registration: PH-1247
MSN: 3004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nistelrode Glider Field, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nistelrode Glider Field
Destination airport:Nistelrode Glider Field
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The self-launched glider crashed while returning to the airfield.

It can be concluded that the brake flaps were open at least during the climb flight and probably remained open until landing. However, this was not noticed during the flight by the pilot, who had wrongly concluded that there were problems with the engine. The pilot stated that he probably forgot to lock the brake flaps before starting the flight during the cockpit check, which he performed from memory.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Dutch Safety Board