Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk G-APLO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24326

Date:Saturday 7 June 1997
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Lindholme Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-APLO
MSN: C1/0144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Falaise, Monts d'Eraines Airport -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jersey Airport (JER/EGJJ)
Destination airport:Falaise - Monts d'Eraines Airport (FLAS)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collision on the ground whilst landing on a busy runway. Consequences and damage: two aircraft damaged.

Aircraft involved: 1 - Piper PA-12 (G-AWPW). 2 - De Havilland - DHC 1 Chipmunk 22 A (G-APLO).

Both aircraft came from Jersey for a static display at the rally of aircraft on the airfield at Falaise. After landing, the Piper G-AWPW turned right to join a car along the track. It was hit on the front right side by the left wing of the DHC Chipmunk G-APLO that landed behind him

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/g-lo970607/htm/g-lo970607.html

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/g-lo970607/pdf/g-lo970607.pdf
http://www.airteamimages.com/100702.html
http://www.caa.co.uk/applicationmodules/ginfo/ginfo_photo.aspx?regmark=G-APLO&imgname=G-APLO003&imgtype=jpg