Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk III EE472, 08 Jan 1950
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243304

Date:08-JAN-1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk III
Owner/operator:616 (South Yorkshire) Squadron Royal Air Force (616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn RAF)
Registration: EE472
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F. Mk. III EE472: Delivered to 1335 Conversation Unit 9.2.46. To CFE RAF West Raynham 26.9.46 for FLS (Fighter Leaders School) coded 'UX-P', later 'UX-Z'. To 92 Sqn 17.7.47 coded 'DL-A'; engine vibrated in flight; landed safely, 6.11.47; repaired by 1 BRSU. Returned to 92 Sqn 12.2.48. To 222 Sqn 4.6.48. To 39 MU 30.7.48. Next to 616 (South Yorkshire) Squadron, RAF Finningley 11.2.49 coded 'RAW-J' later 'YQ-T'.

Written off (destroyed) 8.1.50. During the descent from high level for final approach to RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire, both engines of Meteor EE472 flamed out and could not be re-started (possibly due to engine icing?), and the canopy misted over with ice. The pilot - Flying Officer D. A. Barry - bailed out and landed safely. The Meteor dived into the ground near RAF Finningley. South Yorkshire

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Gloster Meteor in British Service: Martin Derry, Neil Robinson
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.27
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.76
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._616_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
6. http://www.sim-outhouse.com/sohforums/showthread.php/84838-RAuxaf-Meteor-F-Mk-3-616-500-Sqn-zip
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Finningley#Post_Second_World_War

Location