Incident Boeing 737-846(WL) JA341J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243308

Date:Saturday 26 September 2020
Time:c 07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-846(WL)
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines
Registration: JA341J
MSN: 40356/3906
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Kanagawa prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Matsuyama Airport (MYJ/RJOM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 of Japan Airlines, operating flight JAL/JL431 from Tokyo/Haneda to Matsuyama with 65 passengers onboard, suffered malfunction of pneumatic system while climbing over Kanagawa prefecture. The oxygen masks were dropped in the cabin. The airplane returned to Haneda where a safe landing was carried out at 08:30 LT. No personal injuries were reported. According to the Flightradar24.com data, the maximum altitude of the flight was 22,200 feet.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/861fad40499e9fe745e2671ede0a3d1eaa2426aa
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja341j#259b9563