Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP D-EZTA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243312

Date:Monday 13 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EZTA
MSN: 172S8117
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jesenwang Airfield (EDMJ) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jesenwang Airfield (EDMJ)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing approach the nose wheel came into contact with the ground. Afterwards the aircraft bounced several times until it came to a standstill with serious damage.

Sources:

BFU20-0537-3X
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-ezta#24ec976b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 2023 D-EZTA Air Munich Aviation 0 near Jesenwang Airfield (EDMJ) sub
Fuel contamination